Tuesday, November 17, 2015

The Reverted Muslim - Blake Ferguson

Alhamdulillah, Assalamu Alaikum (Peace be upon you)
Today I am write about a Reverted muslim named 'Blake Ferguson'.


Blake Ferguson


Blake Ferguson

Born : 20 March 1990
Country : Australia
Profession : Rugby league player and Australian amateur boxer.
Nickname : Fargo

Details:

He started his boxing career  on 27 November 2013. He is a nice Boxing player.
He is a nephew of Solomon Haumono. Ferguson is managed by Sam Ayoub and was previously managed by his uncle Solomon Haumono.In 2012, Ferguson had one of his best seasons on the field, representing the Country New South Wales rugby league team and making the Australia national rugby league team train-on squard.

He converted to Islam on 8 November 2013 after taking his shahada with cousin Anthony Mundine, who has been a Muslim for many years. The Australian rugby league star Blake Ferguson embraced Islam after his boxer friend Anthony Mundine told him about Islam. The 23-year-old announced his conversion in a mosque in Sydny
Ferguson recited the Shahadatayn (Ashhadu an la Ilaha Illallahu Vahdahu la Sharika lahu va Ashhadu anna Muhammadan ‘abduhu va Rasuluh- I bear witness that there is no God but Allah and Muhammad (PBUH) is His servant and messenger) in a ceremony at the mosque.
The ceremony was attended by Muslim worshipers and the boxer Anthony Mundine, who is also a new Muslim convert.
Ferguson told the media that choosing Islam is a personal issue and that he is happy for selecting Islam. He also thanked those who led him to this path.
Ferguson further said that he has found peace and tranquility in Islam and that he would try to improve his conduct.
After the news of Ferguson’s conversion spread, many famous athletes and prominent figures who have embraced Islam in recent years congratulated him on his decision.

Blake Ferguson pray
Ferguson and Mundine were photographed performing their Friday prayers at the Zetland Mosque together. Another rugby league star, Sonny Bill Williams, who also embraced Islam five years ago, was also praying with them in the same mosque.




Read more




0 comments:

Post a Comment