Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Lauren Booth (Tony Blair's sister in law) converts to Islam

Alhamdulillah, Assalamu Alaikum (Peace be upon You)
This aticle has written about the famous lady Tony Blai's sister in law 'Lauren Booth'.


Lauren Booth:

Born :22 july 1967 
Profession : Journalist, Broadcaster, Public Speaker.
Country : UK.
Other Names : Sarah Booth

Lauren Booth was born and grew up in North London. Booth is a half-sister of Cherie Blair (wife of former British Prime Minister Tony Blair). In 1997, she entered journalism. Her earliest writing experiences were with the London Evening Standard, writing the column ‘About Town’. In 1999, she began to write for the political magazine, the New Statesman, where she remained for four years.

Conversion to Islam

In 2010, Booth converted to Islam.[15] Booth appeared at the Islam Channel's Global Peace and Unity event on 23 October 2010, dressed in loose clothing and with a hijab, declaring: "My name is Lauren Booth, and I am a Muslim." She attributed her awakening to a 'holy experience' during a visit to a in Iran as a reporter. It is not the first Western woman to convert to Islam. But she is one of the most high profile to do so. 

"Now she don't ear pork and I read the Glorious Quran everyday. I also haven't had a drink in 45 days, the longest period in 25 years" She said.
She also said " The strange thing is that since I decide to convert I haven't wanted to touch alcohol, and I was someone who craved a glass of wine or two at the end of a day".

I personaly pray for her. And we all the Muslim also pray for her. May Allah bless her.










0 comments:

Post a Comment